Accident Summary Nr: 200831287 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Shed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307611772 | 07/15/2008 | 1751 | 238350 | Star Window & Design Corp. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on top of a sidewalk shed and was holding onto the top rail of a Genie articulating boom lift. A tractor trailer driving down the street struck the elbow of the boom, causing the basket to shift. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet onto the sidewalk. He was transported to Mt. Sinai Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307611772 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |