Accident Summary Nr: 200831279 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307611756 | 07/14/2008 | 1791 | 238190 | Gcm Metal Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 8, 2008, Employee #1 was moving materials while standing on a ladder. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with head injuries and died on July 14, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307611756 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |