Accident Summary Nr: 200831253 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307611616 | 06/24/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Morales Electrical Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: On June 24, 2008, Employee #1 was assigned to connect electrical wires to a fire smoke damper located in a new service cart storage area. Employee #1 had a heart attack and at approximately 7:50 a.m. he was found laying on the floor face down. A portable ladder stood next to him, and a tile from the drop ceiling was removed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the way to Jamaica Hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307611616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |