Accident Summary Nr: 200831246 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307611590 | 06/06/2008 | 7542 | 811192 | Milton'S Car Wash, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 5, 2008, a car wash employee supervisor was driving a SUV out of the car wash for hand drying when he ran over Employee #1 and Employee #2. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cleaning another car on the sidewalk. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized with lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307611590 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 307611590 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |