Accident Summary Nr: 200831212 - Employee injured when struck by collapsing scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307610543 | 11/16/2007 | 1541 | 236220 | New Trend Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2011, Employee #1 was present when a steel I-beam was being raised. The scaffold and planking being used with the hoist collapsed, and Employee #1 was struck by the falling materials. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307610543 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |