Accident Summary Nr: 200831188 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307610816 | 02/07/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Ckr Construction Corp. |
Abstract: A contractor was working in a substation for an electric utility. A laborer and alternate foreman working for the contractor was connecting a new grounding system to an existing grounding system. As he was disconnecting an existing grounding cable to get slack for the connection, he was electrocuted. (The original form did not indicate whether the employee contacted energized parts of a circuit or the grounding cable was energized by ground fault current.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307610816 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |