Accident Summary Nr: 200831162 - Employee killed when struck by car on highway entrance ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200831162 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30761004808/16/20071771238990Ahern Painting Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on Aug. 15, 2007, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, and a coworker stopped on the westbound ramp of the Grand Cental Parkway to disconnect a light tower. He was returning to the dump truck when a car traveling from the Clearview Expressway onto the entrance ramp to the Grand Central Parkway struck Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, TRAFFIC CONTROL, AUTOMOBILE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307610048 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported