Accident Summary Nr: 200831154 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200831154 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 05/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760961005/11/20074212562119Crown Container Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on May 10, 2007, an employee was working with a coworker, garbage truck driver, loading garbage from dumpsters. The coworker put the garbage truck in reverse position and engaged emergency brake and left the truck to help the employee to load garbage. The coworker moved a lever for the compactor, and the truck moved backward quickly and crushed the employee against the dumpsters. The employee was killed.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, STRUCK AGAINST, CRUSHED, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307609610 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported