Accident Summary Nr: 200831139 - Employee Is Crushed by Falling Stone Slabs, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307609396 | 03/27/2007 | 5211 | 444190 | New Line Stone Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 26, 2007, an employee along with two coworkers and a supervisor were in the process of moving 16 pieces of the stone slab. Each of the stone slab weighed approximately 700 lbs. The supervisor was driving a forklift and both coworkers were holding each end of the stone slab, 77-in. wide by 113-in long by 0.75-in. thick. A special clamp attached to the forklift was used to move the stone slabs. The coworkers were attaching the clamp when the employee walked between the slabs and the stone slabs began to fall and crushing the employee. The emergency medical services responded and took the employee to Elmhurst Hospital. The employee died on April 1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307609396 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |