Accident Summary Nr: 200831113 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof of Six-Story Building

Accident Summary Nr: 200831113 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760852111/14/20061721238320Pablo Mendez

Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working from the roof of a six-story building to set a cornice hook on a parapet wall for a two-point suspension scaffold. Employee #1 fell and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, BUILDING, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307608521 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof