Accident Summary Nr: 200831113 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof of Six-Story Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307608521 | 11/14/2006 | 1721 | 238320 | Pablo Mendez |
Abstract: On November 14, 2006, Employee #1 was working from the roof of a six-story building to set a cornice hook on a parapet wall for a two-point suspension scaffold. Employee #1 fell and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307608521 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |