Accident Summary Nr: 200831105 - Attic Collapses, Kills One Worker and Injures Three
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307608364 | 10/10/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Concrete Builders Corp |
Abstract: On October 7, 2006, Employee #1 was pouring concrete in the attic of a four-story building, when the attic floor partially collapsed onto the fourth floor. Employee #1 was killed. Three other employees were injured and taken to the hospital. Employees #2 and #3 received contusions and abrasions in the accident and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307608364 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 307608364 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
3 | 307608364 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |