Accident Summary Nr: 200831071 - One Employee Killed, One Employee Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200831071 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760809108/18/20061761238160Jd Aluminum Siding Corp

Abstract: On August 17, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a new roof. They were working off a roof bracket 20 ft high, on a step pitched roof. The roof bracket pulled out of the roof and both employees fell to the driveway. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained broken legs and shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, SHOULDER, FALL, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307608091 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 307608091 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: