Accident Summary Nr: 200831063 - Employee Is Killed When Crusshed by Slabs of Granite
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307606491 | 12/14/2005 | 5099 | 423990 | Premium Stone Inc |
Abstract: On October 13, 2005, at approximately 3:20 pm, Employee #1 was pinned under a wooden crate containing 6 large slabs of granite. The crate was one of three that had been shipped from Brazil in an intermodal cargo container. Employee #1 was in the process of cutting the braces of the cargo securement system to free the crate for removal from the cargo container. No other means of support was provided. The employee was taken to Mount Sinai Hospital where he was officially pronounced dead at 6:30pm. The fatality was reported to OSHA via the OSHA Hotline by Detective Robert Reid of the 114th NYC Police Precinct and later by Luis Capalopo of the Medical Examiner's Office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307606491 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |