Accident Summary Nr: 200831055 - Two Employees Are Crushed by Collapsing Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200831055 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 07/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760802607/28/20061522236116Vojtek Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Two laborers, Employee #1 and Employee #2, were framing out footing for foundation walls in an excavation 100-ft long by 45-ft wide by 10-ft deep. The adjacent property along the north wall of the excavation consisted of seven garages, with a 10-foot high cinderblock wall. The cinderblock wall was undermined approximately two feet and was not supported. The wall collapsed, crushing Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for back and shoulder injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, WALL, COLLAPSE, BACK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307608026 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 307608026 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Excavation