Accident Summary Nr: 200831055 - Two Employees Are Crushed by Collapsing Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307608026 | 07/28/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Vojtek Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Two laborers, Employee #1 and Employee #2, were framing out footing for foundation walls in an excavation 100-ft long by 45-ft wide by 10-ft deep. The adjacent property along the north wall of the excavation consisted of seven garages, with a 10-foot high cinderblock wall. The cinderblock wall was undermined approximately two feet and was not supported. The wall collapsed, crushing Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was taken to the hospital for back and shoulder injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307608026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 307608026 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |