Accident Summary Nr: 200831048 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200831048 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760772106/13/20061731238210Five Star Electric Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. During his work, Employee #1 was not feeling well and notified the job foreman that he was experiencing chest pains. The foreman contacted emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to Wycoff Heights Hospital. While in route to the hospital, Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest and died. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be due to natural causes. Employee #1 had coronary heart disease with a history of high blood pressure and diabetes.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307607721 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other