Accident Summary Nr: 200831048 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307607721 | 06/13/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Five Star Electric Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a construction site. During his work, Employee #1 was not feeling well and notified the job foreman that he was experiencing chest pains. The foreman contacted emergency services and Employee #1 was transported to Wycoff Heights Hospital. While in route to the hospital, Employee #1 went into cardiac arrest and died. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be due to natural causes. Employee #1 had coronary heart disease with a history of high blood pressure and diabetes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307607721 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Other |