Accident Summary Nr: 200831030 - Employees Are Injured When Exposed to Hydrogen Sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 200831030 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 10/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30059392810/17/199651690Independent Chemical Corporation

Abstract: On October 17, 1996, several employees were cleaning and refilling drums. They used a smell test to determine its contents. This led to the mixing of incompatible substances in the waste pit, which resulted in a toxic gas such as hydrogen sulfide release. This incompatible mixture caused eight employees and later five firefighters to be taken to the hospital. Five of the employees and the five firefighters were treated and released the same day. The other three employees were hospitalized overnight. Employees stated there was a rotten egg odor and DEP reported that Hydrogen Sulfide was detected at the site at 35 ppm on October 17.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300593928 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 300593928 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 300593928 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 300593928 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported