Accident Summary Nr: 200831014 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200831014 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760730904/07/20061799238190Roosevelt Contracting Co. Inc

Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was brick pointing a six-story building on a two-point adjustable suspension scaffold. He fell approximately 40 ft and died.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, FALL, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307607309 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold