Accident Summary Nr: 200831014 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307607309 | 04/07/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | Roosevelt Contracting Co. Inc |
Abstract: On April 7, 2006, Employee #1, a laborer, was brick pointing a six-story building on a two-point adjustable suspension scaffold. He fell approximately 40 ft and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307607309 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |