Accident Summary Nr: 200831006 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Concrete Forms
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307607234 | 03/28/2006 | 1799 | 238190 | D-Best Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, Employee #1 was unloading concrete forms from a trailer. When the forms fell, he was pushed off the back of the truck and then struck in the head by the forms. Employee #1 was transported to Elmhurst Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 7:02 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307607234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |