Accident Summary Nr: 200830982 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Limestone Slabs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307606780 | 01/17/2006 | 5032 | 444190 | U.S. Quartz Products, Inc. D/B/A Caesar Stone |
Abstract: On January 17, 2006, Employee #1 was standing between slabs of limestone that were leaning on A-frames. He was pulling the slabs apart to insert a wood wedge to separate four of the slabs from the rest in the stack in order to attach a clamp for a forklift operator to move the slabs. When he slipped, four slabs fell onto him, pinning him against other slabs of limestone behind him. He was asphyxiated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307606780 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |