Accident Summary Nr: 200830958 - Construction Employee Falls Off Roof and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307606467 | 12/15/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Craftman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2005, a construction employee was applying stucco to a three-story building. He was leaning over the roof and applying it to the side of the building. He lost his balance and fell approximately 30 ft to the ground. He suffered a concussion and died on November 28, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307606467 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |