Accident Summary Nr: 200830933 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Car

Accident Summary Nr: 200830933 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/18/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760605309/19/200575398111982005 Marino Auto Repairs Inc.

Abstract: On September 18, 2005, Employee #1 was crushed by a falling car when the automotive lift that held the elevated car failed. Employee was taken to Elmhurst Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, HOISTING MECHANISM, VEHICLE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307606053 Fatality Other Occupation not reported