Accident Summary Nr: 200830925 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tire

Accident Summary Nr: 200830925 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760599808/31/2005753432621258-74 Tire Corp Dba Action Tire

Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing tires for Action Tire. He was lifting a 2,000 lb used tire from the ground and loading it onto a flatbed truck with a boom truck, when the tire came loose from the lifting hook and struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307605998 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported