Accident Summary Nr: 200830925 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307605998 | 08/31/2005 | 7534 | 326212 | 58-74 Tire Corp Dba Action Tire |
Abstract: On August 31, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing tires for Action Tire. He was lifting a 2,000 lb used tire from the ground and loading it onto a flatbed truck with a boom truck, when the tire came loose from the lifting hook and struck Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307605998 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |