Accident Summary Nr: 200830909 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307605899 | 08/19/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Excel Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was elevated approximately 20 ft on the forks of a Yale forklift, when he was crushed and killed between a concrete overhang and the load backrest of the lift. According to several witnesses, Employee #1 and the forklift operator were engaged in horseplay when the accident occurred.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307605899 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |