Accident Summary Nr: 200830891 - Employee Dies When Pinned by Falling Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 200830891 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760489203/02/20054213484230Kma Transportation

Abstract: Approximately at 12:30 p.m. on March 2, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering two pallets of glass panels to Empire Architectural Metal Glass Corporation. One pallet of glass was approximately 10-ft long by 5-ft high by 10-in. wide, and weighed approximately 4,000 lbs. It was braced by 2-in. by 4-in. wooden boards. After a pallet next to this one was removed by Empire Architectural, the panel fell and pinned Employee #1's right leg. The portions of the bracing were still attached to the panel after it fell. Employee #1 was taken to Queens Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: PANEL, PINNED, GLASS PACK, TRUCK, BRACE, FALL, PALLET, STRUCK BY, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307604892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported