Accident Summary Nr: 200830859 - Employee killed when head contacts elevator power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303537419 | 08/30/2004 | 1796 | 238290 | Elite Elevator Cab, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for Elite Elevator CAB, Inc., was on a 6 ft tall A-frame ladder replacing an elevator ceiling that had recessed lights. He was looking through an escape hatch when his head contacted a 110- volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power line was not insulated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303537419 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |