Accident Summary Nr: 200830859 - Employee killed when head contacts elevator power line

Accident Summary Nr: 200830859 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30353741908/30/20041796238290Elite Elevator Cab, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2004, Employee #1, who worked for Elite Elevator CAB, Inc., was on a 6 ft tall A-frame ladder replacing an elevator ceiling that had recessed lights. He was looking through an escape hatch when his head contacted a 110- volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. The power line was not insulated.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, HEAD, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, HATCH, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303537419 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source