Accident Summary Nr: 200830842 - Employee Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303536940 | 06/07/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Usa Heng Tai Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2004, Employee #1 and two other employees were working in an 8-ft-deep trench without shoring. An old foundation collapsed on top of them. Employee #1 was killed and the two other employees were injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303536940 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |