Accident Summary Nr: 200830826 - Cargo tug strikes and kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303536882 | 05/27/2004 | 4789 | 488999 | Globeground North America Llc |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, an employee was pinned against a wall by a cargo tug. The tug operator was placing the tug in neutral when it lurched forward, pinning the employee and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303536882 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |