Accident Summary Nr: 200830800 - Employee Dies after Fall to Concrete Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303536627 | 03/22/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Samil Construction |
Abstract: On March 17, 2004, Employee #1, owner of the Samil Construction Inc., fell 10 ft. to the concrete floor while in the process of demolishing a walk-in-cooler in a fruit store. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303536627 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |