Accident Summary Nr: 200830776 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Repairing a Lighting Fixture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303536015 | 12/17/2003 | 5311 | 452111 | Federated Department Stores Dba Macy'S |
Abstract: On December 15, 2003, Employee #1, a 60-year-old electrician with Federated Department Stores Dba Macys was working within a false ceiling repairing a 110-vac lighting fixture and associate wiring when he was electrocuted. Employee #1 was not discovered until December 17, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303536015 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |