Accident Summary Nr: 200830768 - Employee falls from a roof and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303535892 | 11/24/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Roxy Development Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was working on a roof and fell 20 ft to the ground and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303535892 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |