Accident Summary Nr: 200830735 - Employee killed when his head decapitated by an elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303535629 | 10/10/2003 | 1522 | 236118 | Pistilli Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee stuck his head in the window of the elevator gate at the fourth floor while the elevator was descending. The employee was killed when his head was decapitated at the construction site.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303535629 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |