Accident Summary Nr: 200830727 - Employee killed when he falls from a bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 200830727 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30353549608/27/20031721237310Tower Painting Co., Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1, a journeyman painter, was erecting a chain link shield underneath a bridge when he fell approximately 130 ft into the water and died.

Keywords: LUNG, FALL, BRIDGE, DROWN, NET, PAINTER, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 130 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303535496 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 130 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc