Accident Summary Nr: 200830610 - Employee killed by unguarded belt and pulley system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533905 | 01/06/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Jenrich Contractors Inc |
Abstract: An employee was looking for a roof leak in a rear room. In order to gain access to the rear room, he had to go through a ventilation room. To get to the ventilation room, he had to crawl through an opening that was 32 in. high by 21 in. wide by 1 ft deep. This opening was in close proximity to the unguarded belts of an air exchange fan. The employee became caught in the unguarded belt and pulley and suffered fatal injuries to his left arm, head and upper torso and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303533905 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |