Accident Summary Nr: 200830594 - Employee is killed in construction fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533467 | 10/29/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Mustafin Merat |
Abstract: On October 3, 2002, a self-employed worker was killed when he fell from a roof. Details were not provided about the accident. Since he was the sole proprietor of the business, OSHA had no jurisdiction.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303533467 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |