Accident Summary Nr: 200830586 - Employee killed when engulfed by cement additive
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533616 | 12/09/2002 | 4491 | 488320 | Dann Ocean Towing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 7, 2002, two employees were off loading cement additive from a tug boat to an unmanned barge. Fifty minutes into the operation, the additive was pumping slower than normal. Employee #1, the barge Captain, had climbed 15 to 20 feet down into the cargo box area of the barge to clear the feed gate when he was engulfed by the cement additive and asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303533616 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |