Accident Summary Nr: 200830578 - Employee killed while operating front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303533525 | 10/09/2002 | 0782 | 561730 | Kenneth Johnson Dba Anytime Roofing & Waterproofin |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Malvese New Holland, rubber tired, skid-steer front end loader to level dirt. He was slightly turned in the operator's seat, looking out the left window of the loader. As he drove the machine backwards, the bucket lowered and his head was caught in and crushed by the armature of the loader. The left window of the loader was not provided with a window screen guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303533525 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |