Accident Summary Nr: 200830560 - Employee Falls from Elevated Work Platform and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303533400 | 09/09/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | Tku Construction Corp |
Abstract: On September 7, 2002, an employee was dismantling a tubular welded-frame scaffold when he fell approximately 18 feet onto the concrete floor. He was not provided with fall protection equipment and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303533400 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |