Accident Summary Nr: 200830552 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303533434 | 09/23/2002 | 1771 | 236220 | Ebro Restoration Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a tubular welded-frame scaffold, directing a backhoe operator as a glass fiber reinforced concrete (GFRC) panel was being lifted. The panel fell and the backhoe operator moved the backhoe bucket in an attempt to keep the panel from falling onto Employee #1. As he moved the bucket, it struck Employee #1's head and crushed it against the wall of the building killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303533434 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |