Accident Summary Nr: 200830537 - Employee electrocuted in trench from buried transponder box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303532972 | 05/30/2002 | 1794 | 0 | Alex Figliolia Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 was standing in a 3 ft deep excavation, using a steel blowpipe with a copper tip to create the path for a new water main line connection in the street. As he was working, Employee #1 contacted an energy source and was electrocuted. During subsequent investigation, two wooden transponder boxes were uncovered approximately 1 ft 6 in. below the area being probed. There was a small hole in one of the boxes through which water was flowing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303532972 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |