Accident Summary Nr: 200830511 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303532170 | 01/11/2002 | 8211 | 0 | Our Lady Of Mt. Carmel Church |
Abstract: Employee #1, a custodian at Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School, was opening a cover in the gym ceiling to access the attic. He was approximately 6 to 7 feet up on a fixed ladder when he turned his body, slipped, and fell. He struck the stairway railing and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303532170 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |