Accident Summary Nr: 200830495 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200830495 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 08/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30353134708/10/200134990Prime Metal Works Co

Abstract: On August 10, 2001, Employee #1 was found dead at his worksite. He had been using uninsulated locking pliers, such as VISE-GRIP pliers, as an electrode holder to perform arc welding, and he had been electrocuted. He had not been provided with personal protective equipment, such as a flame resistant shirt, work boots, welder's gloves, or a welder's apron.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, PPE, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, HAND TOOL, WELDING ELECTRODE, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, ARC WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303531347 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported