Accident Summary Nr: 200830479 - Truck Backs into and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303529531 | 05/09/2001 | 2099 | 0 | H & S Edible Products, Corp. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2001, a factory employee accompanied a tractor-trailer driver on his routes for the day. When they arrived at a site, the factory employee exited the truck and opened the trailer doors to off-load empty bread trays. When the factory employee and the driver began unloading the trays, they realized that the trucks were too close together. The driver then repositioned the truck by pulling forward 15 to 20 feet, and backed up to the stationary trailer a second time. As the driver walked to the back of the trailer, he heard the factory employee screaming. The driver had apparently backed the truck into the factory employee. The factory employee was taken to the hospital, where he later died of head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303529531 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |