Accident Summary Nr: 200830354 - Employee Died in Fall from 20-ft Elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303529655 | 05/30/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Perini Corp |
Abstract: Employee straddling steel beam fell 20 feet to ground. The safety harness he was wearing was not connected to an anchorage. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303529655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |