Accident Summary Nr: 200830297 - Employee killed when run over by bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300602067 | 06/12/2000 | 4142 | 0 | Skyliner Travel & Tour Bus, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, had completed maintenance on a Neoplan 57 passenger bus and moved it from the garage to the parking area. For some reason, he left the bus running and got underneath the rear driver's side to check on something. His vehicle was apparently blocking the progress of other buses, and a coworker got behind the wheel of Employee #1's vehicle to move it. He pulled forward, crushing and killing Employee #1 under the rear wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300602067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |