Accident Summary Nr: 200830255 - Two mechanics killed when gasoline ignites in auto shop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300601424 | 03/02/2000 | 7538 | 0 | Bangla Motors And Body Shop, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was removing a fuel pump from the rear underside of an elevated automobile while Employee #2 was working on a vehicle on the lift behind him. As Employee #1 removed the fuel pump, gasoline spilled from the pump into a plastic container that he had placed on the floor for that purpose. Gasoline also splashed onto the surrounding floor. Employee #1 was hanging a droplight from the underside of the vehicle when he missed and the light fell, igniting the gasoline. Employees #1 and #2, and a customer. were killed in the ensuing fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300601424 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics | ||
| 2 | 300601424 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |