Accident Summary Nr: 200830230 - Employee killed when caught in rotating auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300599974 | 04/13/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Peter Scalamandre & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning the rotating auger of a concrete paving machine when Employee #1's jacket became caught and he was pulled into and around the auger. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300599974 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |