Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200830222 - Employee drowns in flooded excavation
Accident Summary Nr: 200830222 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/25/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300599784 | 02/25/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Breeze Carting Corp |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was in an excavation capping a water main when the temporary cap gave way. The force of the released water submerged him in the excavation for approximately 8 minutes before he was rescued. When he was pulled out, Employee #1 said, "Get this water out of me," and then went into cardiac arrest. He was transported to Jamaica Hospital, where he but died as a result of cardiac arrest secondary to drowning.
Keywords:
HEART, EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CARDIAC ARREST, HIGH PRESSURE, DROWN, PRESSURE RELEASE, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
Other |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300599784 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |