Accident Summary Nr: 200830214 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200830214 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 11/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30060104411/22/199917610Vista Engineering Corporation
30060101011/19/199915420Morse Diesel International, Inc.
30060102811/19/199934410Smi-Owen Steel Company
30060103611/22/199917910A. J. Mcnulty Co., Inc.
30060113511/19/199987410Jfk-Iat Project Team

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a piece of angle support during the installation of metal decking on the roof of the building. He fell 25 ft to a lower level and was killed.

Keywords: FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK RULES, METAL DECKING, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, WELDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300601044 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof
2 300601010 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 300601028 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 300601036 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
5 300601135 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: