Accident Summary Nr: 200830206 - Employee killed by food carts inside truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300600871 | 11/01/1999 | 5812 | 0 | Lsg Sky Chefs |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were inside an extendable truck body, unloading food carts onto a commercial airplane. The truck body shifted and fell to the ground. In the process, Employee #1 was struck in the head by crashing food carts and was killed. The truck body did not have the stabilizers extended.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300600871 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |