Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200830198 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Accident Summary Nr: 200830198 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 09/01/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 300600640 | 09/01/1999 | 1795 | 0 | Sampson Development Co. |
Abstract:
Employee #1, the owner of a demolition company, was dumping a load of old concrete at a concrete recycling yard. He was standing at the back of his truck directing a coworker in the truck to dump the load when a front end loader owned by the recycling yard ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. Apparently, the loader operator did not see Employee #1.
Keywords:
FRONT END LOADER, SIGNALMAN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, LOADER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Contractor's yard/facility |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
300600640 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Occupation not reported |